Collection Development Staff Directory

 
(a) Collection Development Working Team 
      Tel.
Co-Chair: Ms Cindy LUI Associate Librarian (Collections & Scholarly Communication) 2766 6910
Co-Chair: Ms Mei LI Section Head (Collection Development) 2766 6699
Members: Ms Susanna TSANG Section Head (Information Services) / Faculty Librarian (SD) 2766 6858
  Mr Leo WONG Assistant Librarian II (Media Services) 2766 6895
  Ms Josephine LEE Assistant Librarian (Acquisitions) 2766 6900
  Vacant Faculty Librarian (FAST) 3400 3998
  Mr William HO Section Head (User Experience & Outreach) / Faculty Librarian (FB) 2766 6893
  Ms Celia CHOW Faculty Librarian (FCE) 2766 6852
  Ms Aster ZHAO Faculty Librarian (FENG) 2766 6859
  Ms Lydia NGAI Faculty Librarian (FH-Chinese, Bilingual Studies, General Education) 3400 3165
  Ms Christine HO Faculty Librarian (FH- English Language) 2766 6860
  Ms Karen CHAN Faculty Librarian (FHSS - Health Sciences) 2766 6886
  Ms Becky CHAN Faculty Librarian (FHSS - Applied Social Sciences) 2766 4644
  Mr Eddie KO Faculty Librarian (SHTM) 2766 6908
 
(b) Selection/Liaison Team (By Faculty/School) 
Faculty Department Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
FAST Applied Biology & Chemical Technology (Applied Biology) Vacant* 3400 3998
  Applied Biology & Chemical Technology (Chemical Techology) Vacant 3400 3998
  Applied Mathematics Ms Gladys TAM 2766 6872
  Applied Physics Vacant 3400 3998
  Institute of Textiles & Clothing Vacant 3400 3998
 
FB School of Accounting & Finance Mr William HO* 2766 6893
  Logistics & Maritime Studies Ms Josephine LEE  2766 6900
  Management & Marketing Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
 
FCE Building & Real Estate Ms Celia CHOW* 2766 6852
  Building Services Engineering Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
  Civil & Environmental Engineering Ms Terese MAN 3400 3197
  Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
 
FENG Computing Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
  Electrical Engineering Ms Aster ZHAO* 2766 6859
  Electronic & Information Engineering Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
  Industrial & Systems Engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
  Mechanical Engineering Mr Ivan CHAN 2766 6869
  Interdisciplinary Division of Biomedical Engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
 
FH Chinese & Bilingual Studies Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
  Chinese Culture Ms Lydia NGAI* 3400 3165
  English Ms Christine HO* 2766 6860
  English Language Centre Ms Christine HO 2766 6860
  General Education Centre Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
 
FHSS Applied Social Sciences Ms Becky CHAN* 2766 4644
  Health Technology & Informatics Ms Karen CHAN* 2766 6886
  Rehabilitation Sciences Ms Karen CHAN 2766 6886
  School of Nursing Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
  School of Optometry Ms Janice CHIA 2766 6853
 
SD School-wide Ms Susanna TSANG* 2766 6858
  Drawing, Graphics, Visual arts Dr Rebecca YU 2766 6850
  Aesthetics, Design Education Ms Susanna TSANG 2766 6858
 
SHTM School-wide Mr Eddie KO* 2766 6908
  Recreation & Sports Tourism Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
 
SPEED and Non-Academic Department Ms Sin Yee TANG 2766 6914
 
Specialist By The Type of Material   Tel.
Audio Visual Materials Mr Leo WONG 2766 6895
Chinese Materials Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
e-Resources Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Remarks: * Leader of the Selection Team
 
(b) Selection/Liaison Team (By Subject) 
Subjects Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
Accountancy Mr William HO 2766 6893
Agriculture Vacant 3400 3998
Anthropology Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Applied photography (Photogrammetry) Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Architecture Ms Susanna TSANG 2766 6858
Biomedical engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Building construction Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Building services engineering Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Business communication Mr William HO 2766 6893
Chemical technology Vacant 3400 3998
Chemistry Vacant 3400 3998
Chinese language & Literature Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Chinese philosophy & Religion Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
Chinese studies Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
Civil & Structural engineering Ms Terese MAN 3400 3197
Commerce Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Computer engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Computer science Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
Dentistry Ms Karen CHAN 2766 6886
Economics & Finance Mr William HO 2766 6893
Education Dr Shirley Chiu-wing WONG 2766 6856
Electrical engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Electronics Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
Engineering (General) Ms Aster ZHAO
Ms Celia CHOW
2766 6859
2766 6886
English language Ms Christine HO 2766 6860
English language & Literature Ms Christine HO 2766 6860
Environmental protection Ms Terese MAN 3400 3197
Environmental sciences & Human ecology Ms Terese MAN 3400 3197
Fashion & Textiles Vacant 3400 3998
Feature films Mr Leo WONG 2766 6895
Fine arts Ms Susanna TSANG 2766 6858
Fine arts & Design Dr Rebecca YU 2766 6850
Food science & Technology Vacant 3400 3998
General science (except Chemistry) Vacant 3400 3998
Geography Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Geology Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
History Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Home economics (except food science & nutrition) Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
Hydraulic engineering Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Information technology Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
Land use & Labor Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Law Mr William HO 2766 6893
Library science & Bibliography Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Marine & Naval sciences Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Marketing Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Mathematics Ms Gladys TAM 2766 6872
Mechanical engineering Mr Ivan CHAN 2766 6869
Medicine & Allied Health Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
Nuclear engineering Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
Nursing Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
Ophthalmology Ms Janice CHIA 2766 6853
Philosophy & Religion Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Photography Ms Susanna TSANG 2766 6858
Psychology Ms Ada CHEUNG 3400 3196
Reference collection Ms Susanna TSANG 2766 6858
Social sciences Ms Becky CHAN 2766 4644
Sociology Ms Ada CHEUNG 3400 3196
Telecommunication Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
Therapeutics Ms Karen CHAN 2766 6886
Tourism & Hospitality management Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
Translating & Interpreting Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Transport engineering Ms Celia CHOW 2766 6852
Transportation Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
 
(c) Library Liaison Officers (By Faculty/School) 
Faculty Department Library Liaison Officer Tel.
FAST Applied Biology & Chemical Technology Dr Kim-Hung LAM 3400 8705
  Applied Mathematics Ms Cynthia HAU 2766 6952
  Applied Physics Dr Dangyuan LEI 2766 5691
  Institute of Textiles & Clothing Dr Stacy LEE 2766 7871
 
FB School of Accounting & Finance Dr Mike FUNG 2766 7102
  Logistics & Maritime Studies Dr Sunny YEUNG 2766 4064
  Management & Marketing Ms Rosanna WONG 2766 7371
 
FCE Building & Real Estate Dr Christopher D. HIGGINS 2766 5977
  Building Services Engineering Dr Sunliang CAO 2766 5837
  Civil & Environmental Engineering Dr You DONG 3400 8818
  Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Dr Xintao LIU 2766 5962
 
FENG Computing Dr Robert LUK 2766 5143
  Electrical Engineering Dr Kwok Ho LAM 2766 6190
  Electronic & Information Engineering Dr Thomas WONG 3400 3542
  Industrial & Systems Engineering Dr P. C. CHEN 2766 4976
  Mechanical Engineering Dr Liang AN 2766 7820
  Interdisciplinary Division of Biomedical Engineering Ms Lillian Man-Ning LEE 3400 8893
 
FH Chinese & Bilingual Studies Dr Caicai ZHANG 3400 8465
  Chinese Culture Dr Li-kuei CHIEN 3400 8948
  English Dr Mable CHAN 2766 7541
  English Language Centre Ms Mary CHENG 3400 8340
  General Education Centre Dr William CHEUNG 2766 4585
 
FHSS Applied Social Sciences Dr Kun-sun CHAN 2766 5735
  Health Technology & Informatics Dr Josephine LAU 3400 8908
  Ms Candy YUNG 3400 8653
  Rehabilitation Sciences Mr Dennis MOK 3400 3937
  School of Nursing Ms Christine LAU 2766 6404
  School of Optometry Dr Larry NG 2766 7927
 
SD School of Design Dr Sandy NG 2766 3559
 
SHTM School of Hotel and Tourism Management Ms Clare FUNG 3400 2165
 
CPCE College of Professional and Continuing Education Ms Polly KWAN 3746 0336
 
SPEED School of Professional Education & Executive Development Ms Iris WONG 2766 6347
 
Non-Academic Department 
  Educational Development Centre Mr Sam POON 2766 6297
  Health, Safety and Environment Office Ms Jade CHOW 2766 8387
  Industrial Centre Mrs Irene CHENG 2766 7583
  Information Technology Services Office Miss Catherine CHAN 2766 5918
  Research Office Dr Virginia Suk-kuen CHENG 2766 5023
  Office of Counselling and Wellness Ms Sharon TO 2766 4149