Collection Development Staff Directory

 
(a) Collection Development Working Team 

 

      Tel.
Co-Chair: Ms Cindy LUI Associate Librarian (Collections & Scholarly Communication) 2766 6910
Co-Chair: Ms Mei LI Section Head (Collection Development) 2766 6699
  Ms Josephine LEE Assistant Librarian (Acquisitions) 2766 6900
  Ms Iris WAI Faculty Librarian (FAST) 2766 6916
  Mr William HO Section Head (User Experience & Outreach) / Faculty Librarian (FB) 2766 6893
  Ms Aster ZHAO Faculty Librarian (FCE) 2766 6859
  Vacant Faculty Librarian (FENG) 2766 6852
  Vacant Faculty Librarian (FH) 2766 6860
  Ms Lydia NGAI Faculty Librarian (FHSS) 3400 3165
  Vacant Faculty Librarian (SD) 2766 6886
  Mr Eddie KO Faculty Librarian (SHTM) 2766 6908
 
(b) Selection/Liaison Team (By Faculty/School) 
Faculty Department Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
FAST Applied Biology & Chemical Technology (Applied Biology) Ms Iris WAI* 2766 6916
  Applied Biology & Chemical Technology (Chemical Techology) Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
  Applied Mathematics Ms Gladys TAM 2766 6872
  Applied Physics Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
  Institute of Textiles & Clothing Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
 
FB School of Accounting & Finance Mr William HO* 2766 6893
  Logistics & Maritime Studies Ms Josephine LEE  2766 6900
  Management & Marketing Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
 
FCE Building & Real Estate Ms Aster ZHAO* 2766 6859
  Building Services Engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
  Civil & Environmental Engineering Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
  Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
 
FENG Aeronautical and Aviation Engineering Mr Frankie LEUNG 2766 7489
  Biomedical Engineering Vacant* 2766 6852
  Computing Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
  Electrical Engineering Vacant 2766 6852
  Electronic & Information Engineering Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
  Industrial & Systems Engineering Vacant 2766 6852
  Mechanical Engineering Mr Ivan CHAN 2766 6869
 
FH Chinese & Bilingual Studies Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
  Chinese Culture Vacant* 2766 6860
  Chinese Language Centre Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
  English Vacant* 2766 6860
  English Language Centre Vacant 2766 6860
 
FHSS Applied Social Sciences Ms Lydia NGAI* 3400 3165
  Health Technology & Informatics Ms Lydia NGAI* 3400 3165
  Rehabilitation Sciences Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
  School of Nursing Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
  School of Optometry Ms Janice CHIA 2766 6853
 
SD School-wide Vacant* 2766 6886
  Drawing, Graphics, Visual arts Dr Rebecca YU 2766 6850
  Aesthetics, Design Education Vacant 2766 6886
 
SHTM School-wide Mr Eddie KO* 2766 6908
  Recreation & Sports Tourism Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
 
SPEED and Non-Academic Department Ms Sin Yee TANG 2766 6914
 
Specialist By The Type of Material   Tel.
Chinese Materials Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
e-Resources Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Remarks: * Leader of the Selection Team
 
(b) Selection/Liaison Team (By Subject) 
Subjects Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
Accountancy Mr William HO 2766 6893
Agriculture Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Anthropology Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Applied photography (Photogrammetry) Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Architecture Vacant 2766 6886
Aviation Engineering Mr Frankie LEUNG 2766 7489
Biomedical engineering Vacant 2766 6852
Building construction Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Building services engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Business communication Mr William HO 2766 6893
Chemical technology Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Chemistry Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Chinese language & Literature Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Chinese philosophy & Religion Vacant 2766 6860
Chinese studies Ms Pauline LAI 2766 6855
Civil & Structural engineering Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
Commerce Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Computer engineering Vacant 2766 6852
Computer science Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
Dentistry Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
Economics & Finance Mr William HO 2766 6893
Education Dr Shirley Chiu-wing WONG 2766 6856
Electrical engineering Vacant 2766 6852
Electronics Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
Engineering (General) Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
English language Vacant 2766 6860
English language & Literature Vacant 2766 6860
Environmental protection Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
Environmental sciences & Human ecology Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
Fashion & Textiles Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Feature films Mr Benjamin LAM 2766 6895
Fine arts Vacant 2766 6886
Fine arts & Design Dr Rebecca YU 2766 6850
Food science & Technology Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
General science (except Chemistry) Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Geography Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Geology Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
History Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Home economics (except food science & nutrition) Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
Hydraulic engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Information technology Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
Land use & Labor Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Law Mr William HO 2766 6893
Library science & Bibliography Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Marine & Naval sciences Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Marketing Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Mathematics Ms Gladys TAM 2766 6872
Mechanical engineering Mr Ivan CHAN 2766 6869
Medicine & Allied Health Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
Nuclear engineering Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
Nursing Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
Ophthalmology Ms Janice CHIA 2766 6853
Philosophy & Religion Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Photography Vacant 2766 6886
Psychology Ms Ada CHEUNG 3400 3196
Reference collection Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Social sciences Ms Lydia NGAI 2766 6858
Sociology Ms Ada CHEUNG 3400 3196
Telecommunication Mr Wayne LAM 2766 6887
Therapeutics Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
Tourism & Hospitality management Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
Translating & Interpreting Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Transport engineering Ms Aster ZHAO 2766 6859
Transportation Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
 
(c) Library Liaison Officers (By Faculty/School) 
Faculty Department Library Liaison Officer Tel.
FAST Applied Biology & Chemical Technology Dr Kim-hung LAM 3400 8705
  Applied Mathematics Ms Cynthia HAU 2766 6952
  Applied Physics Ms Yonnie CHEUNG 2766 5695
  Institute of Textiles & Clothing Mr LAU Cheuk Wai 2766 6458
 
FB School of Accounting & Finance Dr Mike FUNG 2766 7102
  Logistics & Maritime Studies Dr Sunny YEUNG 2766 4064
  Management & Marketing Ms Rosanna WONG 2766 7371
 
FCE Building & Real Estate Dr FAN Ying 2766 5831
  Building Services Engineering Dr Sunliang CAO 2766 5837
  Civil & Environmental Engineering Dr You DONG 3400 8818
  Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Dr Xintao LIU 2766 5962
 
FENG Aeronautical and Aviation Engineering Dr Jiaao HAO 3400 8060
  Biomedical Engineering Ms Lillian Man-ning LEE 3400 8893
  Computing Dr Robert LUK 2766 5143
  Electrical Engineering Dr Shuangxia NIU 2766 6183
  Electronic & Information Engineering Ms Doris LIN 2766 6251
  Industrial & Systems Engineering Dr P. C. CHEN 2766 4976
  Mechanical Engineering Dr David NAVARRO-ALARCON 2766 7816
 
FH Chinese & Bilingual Studies Dr Sarah Si CHEN 3400 8461
  Chinese Culture Dr Wan Yi WU 2766 6360
  Chinese Language Centre Dr Che Shan CHAN 2766 7787
  English Dr Phoebe LIN 3400 2054
  English Language Centre Ms Mary CHENG 3400 8340
 
FHSS Applied Social Sciences Dr Kun-sun CHAN 2766 5735
  Health Technology & Informatics Ms Candy YUNG 3400 8578
  Rehabilitation Sciences Mr Dennis MOK 3400 3937
  School of Nursing Dr Joyce CHUNG 2766 6322
  School of Optometry Mr Jimmy TSE  
 
SD School of Design Dr Sandy NG 3400 3559
 
SHTM School of Hotel and Tourism Management Ms Clare FUNG 3400 2165
 
CPCE College of Professional and Continuing Education Ms Chui-wa LO 3746 0870
 
SPEED School of Professional Education & Executive Development Ms Iris WONG 2766 6347
 
Non-Academic Department 
  Educational Development Centre Mr Sam POON 2766 6297
  Health, Safety and Environment Office Ms Jade CHOW 2766 8387
  Industrial Centre Ms Hannah WONG 2766 7583
  Information Technology Services Office Miss Catherine CHAN 2766 5918
  Research Office Ms Tammy TSE  2766 5017
  Office of Counselling and Wellness Ms Sharon TO 2766 4149