Collection Development Staff Directory

 
(a) Collection Development Working Team 

 

Role Member Faculty/School Tel.
Chair Ms Janice CHIA Associate Librarian (Academic Support) 2766 6853
  Ms Mei LI Section Head (Collection Development) 2766 6699
  Ms Gladys TAM Section Head (Acquisitions) 2766 6872
  Ms Josephine LEE Assistant Librarian (Acquisitions) 2766 6900
  Ms Iris WAI Faculty Librarian (FS) / (SFT) 2766 6916
  Mr William HO Section Head (User Experience & Outreach) / Faculty Librarian (FB) 2766 6893
  Mr Eddie KO Faculty Librarian (FCE) 2766 6859
  Mr Ernest LAM Faculty Librarian (FENG) 2766 6852
  Ms Queennie IP Faculty Librarian (FH) 2766 6860
  Ms Lydia NGAI Faculty Librarian (FHSS) 3400 3165
  Ms Jenny LAM Faculty Librarian (SD) 3400 3998
  Mr Eddie KO Faculty Librarian (SHTM) 2766 6908
 
(b) Selection/Liaison Team (By Faculty/School) 
Faculty Department Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
FB Logistics & Maritime Studies Ms Josephine LEE  2766 6900
  Management & Marketing Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
  School of Accounting & Finance Mr William HO* 2766 6893
 
FCE Building & Real Estate Mr Eddie KO* 2766 6859
  Building Environment & Energy Engineering Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
  Civil & Environmental Engineering Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
  Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
 
FENG Aeronautical & Aviation Engineering Mr Frankie LEUNG 2766 7489
  Biomedical Engineering Mr Ernest LAM* 2766 6852
  Computing Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
  Electrical Engineering Mr Ernest LAM 2766 6852
  Electronic & Information Engineering Mr Howard WONG 2766 6887
  Industrial & Systems Engineering Mr Ernest LAM 2766 6852
  Mechanical Engineering Mr Ivan CHAN 2766 6869
 
FH Chinese & Bilingual Studies Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
  Chinese Culture Ms Queennie IP* 2766 6860
  Chinese Language Centre Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
  English Ms Queennie IP* 2766 6860
  English Language Centre Ms Queennie IP 2766 6860
 
FHSS Applied Social Sciences Ms Lydia NGAI* 3400 3165
  Health Technology & Informatics Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
  Rehabilitation Sciences Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
  School of Nursing Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
  School of Optometry Ms Janice CHIA 2766 6853
 
FS Applied Biology & Chemical Technology (Applied Biology) Ms Iris WAI* 2766 6916
  Applied Biology & Chemical Technology (Chemical Techology) Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
  Applied Mathematics Ms Gladys TAM 2766 6872
  Applied Physics Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
 
SD School-wide Ms Jenny LAM* 3400 3998
  Drawing, Graphics, Visual arts Dr Rebecca YU 2766 6850
  Aesthetics, Design Education Ms Jenny LAM 3400 3998
 
SFT School-wide Ms Iris WAI* 2766 6916
  Fashion & Textiles Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
 
SHTM School-wide Mr Eddie KO* 2766 6908
  Recreation & Sports Tourism Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
 
SPEED and Non-Academic Department Ms Sin Yee TANG 2766 6914
 
Specialist By The Type of Material Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
Chinese Materials Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
e-Resources Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Remarks: * Leader of the Selection Team
 
(b) Selection/Liaison Team (By Subject) 
Subjects Selection/Liaison Team Tel.
Accountancy Mr William HO 2766 6893
Agriculture Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Anthropology Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Applied photography (Photogrammetry) Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Architecture Ms Jenny LAM 3400 3998
Aviation engineering Mr Frankie LEUNG 2766 7489
Biomedical engineering Mr Ernest LAM 2766 6852
Building construction Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Building environment & energy engineering Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Business communication Mr William HO 2766 6893
Chemical technology Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Chemistry Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Chinese language & Literature Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Chinese philosophy & Religion Ms Queennie IP 2766 6860
Chinese studies Ms Pauline LAI 2766 6855
Civil & Structural engineering Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
Commerce Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Computer engineering Mr Ernest LAM 2766 6852
Computer science Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
Dentistry Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
Economics & Finance Mr William HO 2766 6893
Education Dr Shirley Chiu-wing WONG 2766 6856
Electrical engineering Mr Ernest LAM 2766 6852
Electronics Mr Howard WONG 2766 6887
Engineering (General) Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
English language Ms Queennie IP 2766 6860
English language & Literature Ms Queennie IP 2766 6860
Environmental protection Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
Environmental sciences & Human ecology Ms Irene CHAN 3400 3197
Fashion & Textiles Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Feature films Mr Frankie LEUNG 2766 7489
Fine arts Ms Jenny LAM 3400 3998
Fine arts & Design Dr Rebecca YU 2766 6850
Food science & Technology Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
General science (except Chemistry) Ms Iris WAI 2766 6916
Geography Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Geology Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
History Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Home economics (except Food science & Nutrition) Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
Hydraulic engineering Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Information technology Ms Sandy CHENG 2766 6911
Land use & Labor Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Law Mr William HO 2766 6893
Library science & Bibliography Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Marine & Naval sciences Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Marketing Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
Mathematics Ms Gladys TAM 2766 6872
Mechanical engineering Mr Ivan CHAN 2766 6869
Medicine & Allied health Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
Nuclear engineering Mr Howard WONG 2766 6887
Nursing Ms Ann AU 2766 6861
Ophthalmology Ms Janice CHIA 2766 6853
Philosophy & Religion Ms Cindy LUI 2766 6910
Photography Ms Jenny LAM 3400 3998
Psychology Ms Ada CHEUNG 3400 3196
Reference collection Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Social sciences Ms Lydia NGAI 2766 6858
Sociology Ms Ada CHEUNG 3400 3196
Telecommunication Mr Howard WONG 2766 6887
Therapeutics Ms Lydia NGAI 3400 3165
Tourism & Hospitality management Mr Eddie KO 2766 6908
Translating & Interpreting Ms Mei LI 2766 6699
Transport engineering Mr Eddie KO 2766 6859
Transportation Ms Josephine LEE 2766 6900
 
(c) Library Liaison Officers (By Faculty/School) 
Faculty Department Library Liaison Officer Tel.
FB Logistics & Maritime Studies Ms Kingship LO King Shuen 3400 3419
  Management & Marketing Ms Rosanna WONG 2766 7371
  School of Accounting & Finance Dr Mike FUNG 2766 7102
 
FCE Building & Real Estate Dr FAN Ying 2766 5831
  Building Environment & Energy Engineering Dr Sunliang CAO 2766 5837
  Civil & Environmental Engineering Dr You DONG 3400 8818
  Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics Dr Xintao LIU 2766 5962
 
FENG Aeronautical & Aviation Engineering Dr Xi SHEN 3400 2485
  Biomedical Engineering Ms Lillian Man-ning LEE 3400 8893
  Computing Dr Robert LUK 2766 5143
  Electrical Engineering Dr Dongmei HUANG 2766 6184
  Electronic & Information Engineering Ms Doris LIN 2766 6251
  Industrial & Systems Engineering Dr Zheng-Long XU 2766 6590
  Mechanical Engineering Dr David NAVARRO-ALARCON 2766 7816
 
FH Chinese & Bilingual Studies Dr Sarah Si CHEN 3400 8461
  Chinese Culture Dr Jing CHEN 3400 8937
  Chinese Language Centre Dr Che Shan CHAN 2766 7787
  English Dr Phoebe LIN 3400 2054
  English Language Centre Ms Mary CHENG 3400 8340
 
FHSS Applied Social Sciences Dr Kun-sun CHAN 2766 5735
  Health Technology & Informatics Mr Isaac CHAN 3400 8578
  Rehabilitation Sciences Mr Dennis MOK 3400 3937
  School of Nursing Dr Joyce CHUNG 2766 6322
  School of Optometry Dr Tina LIAN 2766 6341
 
FS Applied Biology & Chemical Technology Dr Kim-hung LAM 3400 8705
  Applied Mathematics Ms Cynthia HAU 2766 6952
  Applied Physics Ms Yonnie CHEUNG 2766 5695
 
SD School of Design Dr Sandy NG 3400 3559
 
SFT School of Fashion & Textiles Mr LAU Cheuk Wai 2766 6458
 
SHTM School of Hotel & Tourism Management Ms Clare FUNG 3400 2165
 
CPCE College of Professional and Continuing Education Ms Chui-wa LO 3746 0870
 
SPEED School of Professional Education & Executive Development Ms Catherine TAI 3400 2906
 
Non-Academic Department 
  Educational Development Centre Mr Sam POON 2766 6297
  Graduate School Dr Kelly CHAN  2766 5446
  Health, Safety and Environment Office Ms Jade CHOW 2766 8387
  Industrial Centre Ms Crystal IP 3400 3811
  Information Technology Services Office Miss Catherine CHAN 2766 5918
  Student Affairs Office  Ms Sharon TO 2766 4149