Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

Library users are required to provide minimum personal identifiable information and/or accept "cookies" while accessing certain restricted Library online services.

Failure to provide such information, the Library may not be able to provide the users with certain restricted Library online services.

The University pledges to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. For details, please refer to the University Personal Data Statement.

If users have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please send them to the PolyU Webmaster at


Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

The information collected from you will be used for the purpose of accessing Library restricted online services such as "view myRecord", "online renewal of checked out items", "interlibrary loans", "new book recommendations", "email to library staff", & "database login authentication".

Information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please contact the appropriate registration office:

  • Staff should contact Human Resources Office at (852) 2766 5333
  • Students should contact Academic Secretariat at (852) 2333 0600, HKCC at (852) 3746 0123, or SPEED at (852) 3400 2828
  • Other users should approach the Circulation Counter of the Library or call (852) 2766 6864