Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement

Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

Library users are required to provide minimum personal identifiable information and/or accept "cookies" while accessing certain restricted Library online services.

Failure to provide such information, the Library may not be able to provide the users with certain restricted Library online services.

The Library pledges to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

If users have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please send them to the PolyU Webmaster at paadmin@internet.polyu.edu.hk

 

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

The information collected from you will be used for the purpose of accessing Library restricted online services such as "view myRecord", "online renewal of checked out items", "interlibrary loans", "new book recommendations", "email to library staff", & "database login authentication".

Information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please contact the appropriate registration office.